In re Guardianship of T.M.D.-D
[…] Zornes at *3, citing Masitto at 65. C. Statutory Standard for Termination of a Guardianship {¶13} The probate court found that when a parent consents to a guardianship and later seeks to terminate it, the statutory standard for termination depends on Washington App. No. 20CA36 9 whether the parent relinquished his or her paramount right to custody when consenting to the guardianship. The probate court found that if the parent agreed to a temporary guardianship, R.C. 2111.46 applies, which states: “When a guardian has been appointed for a minor before the minor is over fourteen years of age, the guardian’s power shall continue until the ward arrives at the age of majority, unless removed for good cause or unless the ward selects another suitable guardian.” The court explained that because the parent retains the right to preferential treatment in a subsequent custody determination, the parent can meet the good cause standard with evidence that he or she “is able and suitable to be a parent.”