Firsthealth Moore Regional Hospital v. Azar
[…] It is not clear, however, how such “preserv[ation]” squares with the regulation’s textual exclusion of unrevised items from “any appeal.” 24 ostensibly deprived, see Pl.’s Mem. at 12, the existence of such a right does not mean that plaintiff is entitled to a specific type of hearing, before a specific body, irrespective of its election to avail itself of an alternative route for resolution. The very section of the statute that creates the PRRB, 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a), also vests in the PRRB the “full power and authority to make rules and establish procedures . . . which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section,” id. § 1395oo(e). The D.C. Circuit has long held that regulations that constrain the scope of post-reopening appeals are permissible rules and procedures of this type. See HCA Health Servs. of Okla., Inc. v. Shalala, 27 F.3d 614, 620–21 (D.C. Cir. 1994).