Firsthealth Moore Regional Hospital v. Azar
[…] The MAC reviews and audits the cost report and thereafter issues a Notice of 3 Program Reimbursement (“NPR”) indicating the MAC’s determination of amounts to be paid to, or recouped from, the hospital. 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.1803, 413.60, 413.64(f).1 “Providers can then appeal reimbursement decisions from the contractors to the Provider Reimbursement Review Board ([“PRRB”]), an administrative tribunal within HHS.” New LifeCare Hosps., 7 F.4th at 1220 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)). The provider’s appeal of an NPR issued by the MAC must be within 180 days of its issuance if the provider is “dissatisfied . . . as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider” and “the amount in controversy is $10,000 or more.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1835. The statute vests in the PRRB “full power and authority to make rules and establish procedures” to govern the appeals and review process. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(e).