2 DELEON v. DVA
[…] nor v. Department of Veterans Affairs, _ F.4th _, 2021 WL
1 To the extent the Petitioner argues, in his reply
brief, that the AJ erred in concluding the Board lacks au-
thority to mitigate the VA’s penalty under § 714(d)(2)(B),
see Pet’r’s Reply Br. 3–4, we conclude that the Petitioner
has forfeited such argument. See United States v. Olano,
507 U.S. 725, 731 (1993) (noting that a party may forfeit an
argument by failing to timely assert it).
Case: 20-1199 Document: 61 Page: 8 Filed: 09/20/2021
8 DELEON v. DVA
3556910 (Fed. Cir. 2021), which addresses and forecloses
the VA’s § 714(d)(2)(B) arguments.
Section 714 prescribes that “if the decision of the [VA]
Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the admin-
istrative judge shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by
the Secretary.” 38 U.S.C.A. § 714(d)(2)(B). In interpreting
this statutory provision, Connor held that Ҥ 714 precludes
the Board only from mitigating the agency’s chosen pen-
alty. It does not alter the penalty review with respect to
the Douglas factors.” Connor, 2021 WL 3556910, at *5 (in-