Brown v. Hill
[…] Id. at 11. They point to the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act (“DCMHIA”), see D.C. Code § 7-1201.01 et seq., pursuant to which the agents or employees of a mental health care provider may share a client’s mental health information not only with another provider to facilitate the delivery of services to that client, see Defs. Mem. at 10-11, but also with an “officer authorized to make arrests in the District of Columbia,” D.C. Code § 7-1203.03(a)(9), “on an emergency basis . . . if the mental health professional reasonably believes that such disclosure is necessary to initiate or seek emergency hospitalization of the client . . . or to otherwise protect the client or another individual from a substantial risk of imminent and serious physical injury,” D.C. Code § 7- 1203.03(a). Defendants argue that disclosure of protected mental health information is permissible under the DCMHIA, see Defs. Mem. at 11, particularly where Plaintiff’s “arrest was predicated on his risk of harming himself or others,” 4th Am.