Filed 9/20/21 P. v. Ackerman CA4/3
[…] issues or created a mini-trial because Botero would not have challenged her previous
convictions, that she was shoplifting from Home Depot when stopped by Correa, or that
she had been on probation at the time.
As the court explained in People v. Minifie (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1055,
“‘Presentation of evidence at the heart of the defense would not have represented an
“undue” consumption of time. There was no risk of prejudice associated with the
evidence. . . . Evidence that [defendant] might have had reason to fear for his life would
2
The court initially relied additionally on Evidence Code sections 787 and 788 in
excluding Botero’s testimony. “So first of all, I’m concerned about Evidence Code 787
which [provides:] . . . [‘]Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific instances of his
conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack
or support the credibility of a witness.[‘] [¶] And [Evidence Code section] 788 has to do
with use of prior felony convictions. [¶] So this strikes me as a specific instance of Mr.
Correa’s conduct being shown or offered to show that he’s got the character of dishonesty