Filed 9/20/21 Seagate Technology v. eSys Distribution CA4/1
[…] alter ego defendant is considered to be identical with, i.e., the ‘other self’ of,
the defendant named in the original complaint.” (Id. at pp. 1359–1360.)
Applying these principles, the court concluded “an alter ego defendant added
as a new defendant in an amended complaint must be served with the
amended complaint and summons thereon within three years after the filing
of the amended complaint first naming such defendant.” (Id. at p. 1360.)
As we read them, Milrot and Hennessey’s Tavern stand for the
proposition that, absent an appearance or a waiver of service of process, a
7 Section 583.210, subdivision (a) stated in pertinent part as follows:
“The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three
years after the action is commenced against the defendant. ... [A]n action is
commenced at the time the complaint is filed.”
13
court may exercise jurisdiction over an alter ego defendant only if he or she
has been served with process in accordance with the statutory scheme
governing service of process. (See also Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing