Seagate Technology v. eSys Distribution CA4/1
[…] (Pittman v. Beck Park Apartments Ltd. (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 1009, 1020.) Here, Seagate challenges only the trial court’s determination that the judgment as to Goel was void; therefore, the de novo standard applies. Goel moved to vacate renewal of the judgment under section 683.170, which states as follows: “The renewal of a judgment … may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment[.]” (§ 683.170, subd. (a).)