Seagate Technology v. eSys Distribution CA4/1
[…] (Id. at pp. 1359–1360.) Applying these principles, the court concluded “an alter ego defendant added as a new defendant in an amended complaint must be served with the amended complaint and summons thereon within three years after the filing of the amended complaint first naming such defendant.” (Id. at p. 1360.) As we read them, Milrot and Hennessey’s Tavern stand for the proposition that, absent an appearance or a waiver of service of process, a 7 Section 583.210, subdivision (a) stated in pertinent part as follows: “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. ... [A]n action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” 13 court may exercise jurisdiction over an alter ego defendant only if he or she has been served with process in accordance with the statutory scheme governing service of process. (See also Ahart, Cal.