Filed 9/20/21 P. v. Livingston CA2/5
[…] at 978 [“[S]ection 209, subdivision (b)(2) does not require the
People to prove that the movement substantially increased the
risk of harm”].)
CALCRIM No. 1203 correctly states the elements of section
209 as it exists today. (Compare CALCRIM No. 1203 [providing
the movement “must have increased the risk of [physical or
psychological] harm to the person beyond that necessarily
present” in the crime] with § 209, subd. (b)(2) [subdivision applies
if movement “increases the risk of harm . . . .”].) Indeed,
defendant acknowledges the “literal wording” of section 209
provides that the punishment provided in subdivision (b) applies
only if the movement of the victim is beyond merely incidental
and “increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that
necessarily present in[ ] the intended underlying offense.” (§ 209,
subd. (b)(2).) Defendant nevertheless contends the legislative
history of section 209 demonstrates the Legislature did not
intend to modify the Daniels asportation test and, as a result, the
proper inquiry is still whether a movement “substantially
increased” a victim’s risk of harm.