Filed 9/20/21 P. v. Lopez CA4/1
[…] Whitney’s opinion that the fire was caused by
discarded smoking materials, in conjunction with all of the evidence
underlying that opinion, was sufficient to support the jury’s finding that
Lopez caused the fire by way of a discarded cigarette and that he was too
intoxicated to save his children.9 (Wright, supra, 4 Cal.App.5th at p. 545.)
II
The Prosecution’s Expert Testimony Was Not Based on False Evidence
Recasting his prior argument, Lopez next contends he is entitled to a
new trial because the prosecution’s case was based on false evidence. He
argues that reversal under section 1473, subdivision (b)(1) is appropriate
because the prosecution introduced “[f]alse evidence that is substantially
material or probative on the issue of guilt” in the form of: (1) Derby’s reliance
on the fact that the glass cup containing cigarette butts that was found in the
trash was placed in the bedroom and (2) Whitney’s reliance on Burow’s
statement to him that Lopez routinely placed an ashtray under his bed.