[Cite as Wren v. Hawkins, 2021-Ohio-3287.]
[…] judge must be given "wide latitude in considering all the evidence" and the decision must
not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Pierson v. Gorrell, 12th Dist. Butler No.
CA2011-11-216, 2012-Ohio-3878, ¶ 10, citing Davis v. Flickinger, 77 Ohio St.3d 415, 418
(1997). The term abuse of discretion "connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it
implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable." Blakemore
v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983).
{¶13} Before turning to the specific circumstances of this case, we note that the
juvenile court cited R.C. 3109.04 as the controlling law. However, since the Wilcoxes were
awarded legal custody of the children, the applicable statute was R.C. 2151.42, which
provides:
-4-
Madison CA2021-03-005
A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal
custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen
since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at
that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of
the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that
modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the
best interest of the child.
R.C. 2151.42(B).
{¶14} Although the juvenile court relied on R.C. 3109.04, it is clear it conducted the
appropriate analysis in determining whether there had been a change in circumstances
necessary to modify or terminate the prior order. Therefore, we will review the factual
findings of the juvenile court and whether its decision amounted to an abuse of discretion.
That is, we now consider, whether a change in circumstances has occurred and whether
modification or termination of the prior order is necessary to serve the best interests of the
children. In so doing, we are mindful of the fact that "[n]ot every change will support the
modification of a [legal] custody order, but rather only a change [that] is one of substance
that warrants a change of custody." In re A.P., 9th Dist. Lorain No. 20CA011638, 2021-