Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] -5-
04-20-00544-CR
bases to affirm the trial court’s ruling if the record supports them. See Turrubiate v. State, 399
S.W.3d 147, 150 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (“We will sustain the trial court’s ruling if it is reasonably
supported by the record and is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case.”) (citing
Valtierra v. State, 310 S.W.3d 442, 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)); Vennus v. State, 282 S.W.3d 70,
74 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (reviewing court may affirm trial court’s ruling “on a legal theory not
presented to the trial court by the prevailing party”).
C. Article 1, Section 11b of the Texas Constitution
The Texas constitution provides that:
Any person who is accused in this state of a felony or an offense involving family
violence, who is released on bail pending trial, and whose bail is subsequently
revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of release may be denied bail
pending trial if a judge or magistrate in this state determines by a preponderance of
the evidence at a subsequent hearing that the person violated a condition of release
related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the
community.
TEX. CONST. art. I § 11b. Thus, more generally, a trial court may remand an accused without bond
pending trial if the underlying offense involved family violence and the court is convinced by a
preponderance of the evidence that the accused violated a condition of release related to the safety
of the victim or the safety of the community. See Ex parte McIntyre, 558 S.W.3d at 299; Ex parte
Shires, 508 S.W.3d at 860; see also Ex parte Vazquez, No. 05-13-00165-CR, 2013 WL 1760614,
at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 24, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b) (“[T]he plain language of the provision is for the revocation and
subsequent denial of bond to an individual who has been shown by a preponderance of the evidence
to have violated a condition of his bond.”).
Here, the trial court suggested this alternate basis for remand without bond at the hearing
on Treviño’s Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus Seeking Bail. The record shows that Treviño
-6-
04-20-00544-CR