violates principles of due process established in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466,
[…] Given the likelihood that these alleged errors
would have been avoided had there been a timely objection, they do not warrant review.
Her fifth assignment of error—that the imposition of a sanction under RCW
13.40.200 is a criminal contempt proceeding that must be prosecuted as a criminal case—
has already been rejected in a published decision of this court. See State v. Martin, 36
Wn. App. 1, 670 P.2d 1082 (1983), rev’d on other grounds, 102 Wn.2d 300, 684 P.2d
1290 (1984). Megan does not persuade us that the issue should be reexamined.
5
No. 37207-3-III
State v. M.N.H.
(1) and (2) of [RCW 13.40.200].” RCW 13.40.200(3) (emphasis added). “The
respondent shall have the burden of showing that the violation was not a willful refusal to
comply with the terms of the order.” RCW 13.40.200(2) (emphasis added).
If the court finds that a respondent has willfully violated the terms of an order
pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, “it may impose a penalty of up to thirty
days’ confinement.” RCW 13.40.200(3). “Penalties for multiple violations occurring
prior to the hearing shall not be aggregated to exceed thirty days’ confinement.” Id.
“Regardless of the number of times a respondent is brought to court for violations of the
terms of a single disposition order, the combined total number of days spent by the
respondent in detention shall never exceed the maximum term to which an adult could be
sentenced for the underlying offense.” Id.
This court has construed the statute’s plain language as providing that “[a]t a given
violation hearing . . . a juvenile may be punished for all prehearing violations of a single
disposition order, regardless of the number and nature of such violations—provided that