IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] On November 14, 2017, the Ascettas entered a contract to sell the home to the
Plaintiffs, Sarah A. Mullin and Charles R. Mullin (the “Mullins” or “Buyers.”) The
contract between the parties provided that the Seller’s Disclosure of Real Property
Condition Report (hereinafter referred to as “SD”) was an Addendum. The SD itself
on its first page recited: “This report, signed by the Buyer and Seller, shall become
a part of the Agreement of Sale.” The parties went to settlement on December 15,
2017. More than a year later the Home Builder’s Limited Warranty was transferred
to the Mullins.
2
The legal crux of this case is a breach of contract claim that is based on the
Delaware Buyer Protection Act, 6 Del. C. §2572. In Delaware, “a seller transferring
residential real property shall disclose, in writing, to the buyer all material defects of
that property that are known at the time the property is offered for sale or that are
known prior to the time of the final settlement.”1 It is important to note that oral
disclosures, while undoubtedly helpful, do not relieve the seller of residential real
estate from their statutory duty to disclose all known material defects to the buyer in