Mullin v. Ascetta
[…] The SD itself on its first page recited: “This report, signed by the Buyer and Seller, shall become a part of the Agreement of Sale.” The parties went to settlement on December 15, 2017. More than a year later the Home Builder’s Limited Warranty was transferred to the Mullins. 2 The legal crux of this case is a breach of contract claim that is based on the Delaware Buyer Protection Act, 6 Del. C. §2572. In Delaware, “a seller transferring residential real property shall disclose, in writing, to the buyer all material defects of that property that are known at the time the property is offered for sale or that are known prior to the time of the final settlement.”1 It is important to note that oral disclosures, while undoubtedly helpful, do not relieve the seller of residential real estate from their statutory duty to disclose all known material defects to the buyer in writing.2 Moreover, the seller has a continuing duty to update the