In re Marriage of KAREN IRVIN B306295
[…] concerning the facts upon which liability is based.” (Park, at
p. 1067.)
B. We Do Not Reach Whether Marc’s Section 1101 Claim
Arises from Protected Activity
Section 721, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part that
“spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary
relationships that control the actions of persons occupying
confidential relations with each other. This confidential
relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair
dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair
advantage of the other.” Section 1100 provides further that
“[e]ach spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the
management and control of the community assets and liabilities
in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary
relationships which control the actions of persons having
relationships of personal confidence as specified in [s]ection 721,
until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by
the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to
make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and
information regarding the existence, characterization, and
valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have
19
an interest and debts for which the community is or may be
liable . . . .” (§ 1100, subd. (e).)
Section 1101, subdivision (a), establishes a claim for
damages for breach of a spouse’s fiduciary duty: “A spouse has a
claim against the other spouse for any breach of the fiduciary
duty that results in impairment to the claimant spouse’s present