09/21/2021
[…] With no witnesses from either side, the
court proceeded directly to recommendations from the parties. Relevant to this appeal, the
State asked for a five-year commitment to the Montana Department of Corrections (DOC),
with no time suspended, on the felony CPDD conviction. Wright asked for a three-year
deferred sentence on the felony CPDD conviction. The District Court then reminded
counsel for Wright that the PSI stated she was not eligible for a deferred sentence and asked
if she disagreed with that conclusion. Counsel for Wright pointed the District Court to
§ 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, which states that the “imposition of sentence in a felony case
may not be deferred in the case of an offender who has been convicted of a felony on a
prior occasion, whether or not the sentence was imposed, imposition of the sentence was
deferred, or execution of the sentence was suspended,” and argued the language of “may
not be deferred” was permissive, rather than mandatory, such that the court would have the
discretion to impose a deferred sentence under that statute. The State responded that
Wright was not eligible for a deferred sentence under § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, and the