09/21/2021
[…] State v. Fender, 2007 MT 268, ¶ 10,
339 Mont. 395, 170 P.3d 971 (quoting Jefferson, ¶ 50).
¶13 After the PSI indicated Wright was not eligible for a deferred sentence, Wright and
her counsel nevertheless arrived at the sentencing hearing to argue for a deferred sentence.
Wright was convicted of felony CPDD, in violation of § 45-9-102, MCA. Typically,
judges have discretion to defer sentences, even for felonies, see § 46-18-201(1)(a), MCA,
and for first-offense felony CPDD charges, an offender is “presumed to be entitled to a
deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.” § 45-9-102(4), MCA (2017).1 An
important exception to this discretionary scheme is found in § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA,
which states, “[e]xcept as provided in 46-18-222, imposition of sentence in a felony case
may not be deferred in the case of an offender who has been convicted of a felony on a
prior occasion, whether or not the sentence was imposed, imposition of the sentence was
deferred, or execution of the sentence was suspended.”2 When called upon by the District
1
Since renumbered as § 45-9-102(3), MCA.
2
Section 46-18-222, MCA, provides for exceptions to mandatory minimum sentences, restrictions
on deferred imposition and suspended execution of sentence, and restrictions on parole eligibility.