09/21/2021
[…] Court would not have discretion to defer Wright’s sentence. As this was the only statute
cited by Wright’s counsel at sentencing, her client had no real opportunity to receive a
deferred sentence.
¶15 Section 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, is not the only statute regarding Wright’s eligibility
for a deferred sentence in this case, however. Unmentioned by Wright’s counsel was the
ASA, which provides that a “person convicted of a dangerous drug felony offense under
this chapter may, in lieu of imprisonment, be sentenced according to the alternatives
provided in subsection (2).” Section 45-9-202(1), MCA. The ASA statute further provides
that when a “court determines, either from the face of the record or from a presentence
7
investigation and report, that incarceration of the defendant is not appropriate, the court
may, as a condition of a suspended or deferred sentence, impose” certain conditions.
Section 45-9-202(2), MCA (emphasis added).
¶16 We interpret statutes to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and construe them as
a whole to avoid absurd results. State v. Brendal, 2009 MT 236, ¶ 18, 351 Mont. 395, 213