and dismissing them from the case. See Rogers v. Lewis & Clark County, 2020 MT 230,
[…] case involved purely legal questions, constitutional issues of statewide importance were
involved, and urgent or emergency factors made the normal appeal process inadequate.
We explained the unique posture of the case made appeal an inadequate remedy because
the District Court's order had dismissed a vast majority of the plaintiffs from the case, who
would be unable to pursue a direct appeal of their dismissal while the litigation with the
four remaining plaintiffs continued potentially for years. On review, this Court reversed
the District Court and held § 46-5-105, MCA, prohibits detention officers from conducting
a strip search of a person detained for a traffic or other minor offense without a "reasonable
suspicion to believe the person is concealing a weapon, contraband, or evidence of the
commission of a crime." Rogers, ¶ 33 (quoting § 46-5-105, MCA). On remand, the County
renewed its M. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss the case on the grounds § 46-5-105,
MCA, violates the constitutional rights of other detainees under the Eighth and Fourteenth
Amendments to the United States Constitution.