IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the courts of the United States except as otherwise provided in
the Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1604. A failure to satisfy the statute's
exceptions deprives the district court of subject matter
jurisdiction. Stena, 923 F.2d at 386; Forsythe v. Saudi Arabian
Airlines Corp., 885 F.2d 285, 288 (5th Cir. 1989) (per curiam).
The foreign state always has the burden of persuasion on
immunity. Once the state makes a prima facie showing of
immunity, the plaintiff seeking to litigate in the United States
has the burden of coming forward with facts showing that an
exception applies. Id. at 289 n.6.
Section 1605 contains the exceptions to sovereign immunity
relevant in this case. It provides, in part:
(a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the
jurisdiction of the courts of the United States or of the
States in any case --
18
(1) in which the foreign state has waived its immunity
either explicitly or by implication, notwithstanding
any withdrawal of the waiver which the foreign state
may purport to effect except in accordance with the
terms of the waiver;
(2) in which the action is based upon a commercial
activity carried on in the United States by a foreign
state; or upon an act performed in the United States in
connection with a commercial activity of the foreign
state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory
of the United States in connection with a commercial
activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act
causes a direct effect in the United States.
We find that the § 1605(a)(2) exception (the commercial
activities exception) applies in this case, and therefore do not
discuss Fuller's argument about waiver.
In order for an American court to exercise jurisdiction over
the PCGG under the commercial activities exception, Fuller's suit