IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Venture attempted to purchase approximately $600.00 of
equipment not authorized by the SBA in the Authorization and
Loan Agreement.
There is no genuine issue with respect to the fact that checks were
dishonored even though there were sufficient funds in the account
to cover them. The Appellants presented no evidence, however, to
counter Wilde's statement that the checks were for unauthorized
purchases. In fact, the Appellants have never explained what the
checks were for.
Moreover, the Appellants have never asserted the specific
damages they might have suffered. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 4.402
provides in pertinent part, "A payor bank is liable to its customer
for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an
item....Whether any consequential damages are proximately caused by
the wrongful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in
27
They show that on two different dates, the balance in the
account was $11,334.69 and $19,028.07. The legend indicates that
the balance in the account was insufficient to pay the items
listed. The documents also purport to show that three of the
four checks were returned, and one was paid.