MALCOLM B. WISEHEART, JR., Special Master.FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] *215 FINDINGS OF FACT
1. Petitioner failed to file an application for agricultural classification on or before March 1, 1983.
2. The Property Appraiser has not granted agricultural classification to the subject parcels and bases his failure to so classify the properties upon the Petitioner’s failure to file a timely application.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon both parties’ oral presentations and upon the useful written follow-up memorandum submitted by the Petitioner dated September 1, 1983, it appears that both parties are well aware of Florida Statutes Section 193.461(4)(a)(3), provides as follows:
F.S. Section 193.461(3)(a). No land shall be classified as agricultural lands unless a return is filed on or before March 1 of each year
Failure to make timely application by March 1 shall constitute a waiver for 1 year of the privilege herein granted for agricultural assessment.
The Appellate Courts have consistently held that compliance with Florida Statutes Section 193.461(3)(a) is a prerequisite for obtaining agricultural classification for the year in question and that failure to file a timely application results in a waiver. Daniel v. Lynn, 393 So.2d 52 (2d DCA 1981); Doyle v. Askew, 341 So.2d 845 (1st DCA 1977); Blake v. R.M.S. Holding Corp., 341 So.2d 795 (3rd DCA 2977); and Jar Corporation v. Culbertson, 246 So.2d 144 (4th DCA 1971).
The Petitioner, while admitting its failure to file a timely application for agricultural classification and acknowledging the existence of Florida Statutes Section 193.461(3)(a) quoted above, has argued that it still may be permitted to be heard on the merits of its Petition, at least with the Board’s active intervention. The Petitioner has directed our attention to that part of Florida Statutes Section 193.461(2) which provides as follows:
Any land owner whose land is denied agricultural classification by the Property Appraiser may appeal to the Property Appraisal Adjustment Board
The Board may also review all lands classiñed by the Property Appraiser upon its own motion. (Emphasis applied).