OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The logical starting point for a discussion of the relative merits of the competing positions is an examination of the relevant portions of the Florida Constitution and the Florida Statutes relating to education in the context of ad valorem taxation. Article 7, Section 3, of the Florida Constitution provides simply that “[s]uch portions of property as are predominantly education, literary, scientific, religious or charitable may be exempted by general law from taxation”. Florida Constitu*174tion, Article 7, Section 3. Florida Statutes Section 196.198 provides that “[educational institutions within this State and their property used exclusively for educational purposes shall be exempt from taxation”. Florida Statutes Section 196.012(4) provides as follows: