Seminole Tribe v. State
[…] Agents or wholesale dealers may sell stamped but untaxed cigarettes to the Seminole Indian Tribe, or to members thereof, for retail sale. Agents or wholesale dealers shall treat such cigarettes and the sale thereof in the same manner, with respect to reporting and stamping, as other sales under this chapter, but agents or wholesale *211dealers shall not collect from the purchaser the tax imposed by § 210.02. The purchaser hereunder shall be responsible to the agent or wholesale dealer for the services and expenses incurred in affixing the stamps and accounting therefor.

Section 210.09(2) provides:

The Division is authorized to prescribe and promulgate by rules and regulations, which shall have the force and effect of the law, such records to be kept and reports to be made to the Division by any distributing agent, wholesale dealer, retail dealer, common carrier, or any other person handling, transporting or possessing cigarettes for sale or distribution within the state as may be necessary to collect and properly distribute the taxes imposed by § 210.02. All reports shall be made on or before the tenth day of the month following the month for which the report is made, unless the Division by rule or regulation shall prescribe that reports be made more often.

Section 210.10(1) provides:

The Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco is authorized to prescribe and promulgate all rules and regulations necessary to effectuate the provisions of this chapter and consistent with the terms hereof.

The proposed rule’s primary change from the existing rule is to more explicitly define “the Seminole Indian Tribe or to members thereof.”