BACKGROUND
[…] This temporary stoppage was reasonable in order to avoid the possibility of incurring unnecessary expenses. The failure to submit the required accountant’s report within 60 days of December 31, 1983, is the only deficiency alleged to exist at turnover; and Respondent is now ready and willing to submit it.
*199 CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (1985).
2. Section 718.301, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in relevant part:
(4) Prior to, or not more than 60 days after, the time that unit owners other than the developer elect a majority of the members of the board of administration of an association, the developer shall relinquish control of the association, and the unit owners shall accept control. Simultaneously, the developer shall deliver to the association all property of the unit owners and of the association held or controlled by the developer, including, but not limited to, the following items, if applicable, as to each condominium operated by the association.
(c) The financial records, including financial statements of the association, and source documents since the incorporation of the association through the date of turnover. The records shall be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant. The minimum report required shall be a review in accordance with generally accepted accounting standards as defined by rule by the Board of Accountancy. The accountant performing the review shall examine to the extent necessary supporting documents and records, including the cash disbursements and related paid invoices to determine if expenditures were for association purposes and the billings, case receipts, and related records to determine that the developer was charged and paid the proper amounts of assessments.