Criminal Justice Standards & Training Commission v. Moncrief
[…] Policies and procedures in effect at that time also *235prohibited inmates of one sex from visiting inmates of the opposite sex. Mr. Moncrief was aware of these policies. It was a violation of these policies for Mr. Moncrief to allow Ms. Carroll to visit with Mr. Powell in the latter’s cell.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based on the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable statutes, rules, and court decisions, I make the following conclusions of law.

1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sec. 120.57, Fla. Stat.

2. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, requires that all persons employed or appointed as corrections officers shall, among other things, “[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.” And Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:

The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10) and shall, by rule, adopt revocation-of-certification procedures pursuant to chapter 120.