Moultrie v. Department of Corrections
[…] Additionally, and somewhat parenthetically, Section 945.025, Florida Statutes, concerning the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections provides that the Department has:

“. . . supervisory and protective care, custody, and control of the inmates, buildings, grounds, property and all other matters pertaining to the following facilities and programs for the imprisonment, correction, and rehabilitation of adult offenders. (Emphasis supplied.)”

Clearly a specific mandate exists for the Department to protect State property and financial interests and to rehabilitate adult offenders.