Moultrie v. Department of Corrections
[…] Surely, if the Legislature had intended that funds derived by an inmate from private sources were beyond the reach of the Department for any purpose, it would have so stated. In fact, the Legislature, conversely, has provided the opposite and has mandated fairly specific authority to the Department, especially in Section 944.526, to enact rules designed to help it administer, withhold and assess against inmate funds derived from all sources within the ambit of the statutorily permissible purposes.

Finally, and somewhat collaterally, it is noted that the Petitioner contends that Section 945.091(8)(a) restricts the Department in the use of disciplinary reports to levy fines against inmates. That section provides:

“The Department is authorized to levy fines only through disciplinary reports and only against inmates placed on extended limits of confinement. (Emphasis added.)”

The Petitioner thus argues that, inasmuch as it is undisputed that the Petitioner herein was not on “extended limits of confinement” status, that the Department has no authority to levy a fine at all.