Moultrie v. Department of Corrections
[…] above, seems to only provide authority for the Department to impose restrictions on inmate funds to the extent that they constitute “earnings,” and is silent concerning any specific Department authority to control or impose restrictions on privately derived inmate funds, the Department, under the broad discretion granted in Section 944.516, Florida Statutes (1985), has authority to enact rules such as those involved at bar, directed at assessing against, controlling and restricting the use of all inmate funds whether privately derived or earned through Department-sponsored work programs. Section 944.516(l)a-e, (3) and (4), Florida Statutes (1985), speaks to this point:

“Money or Other Property Received for Personal Use or Benefit of Inmates; Deposit; Disposition of Unclaimed Trust Funds — The Department of Corrections shall protect the financial interest of the State with respect to claims which the State may have against inmates in State institutions under its supervision and control and shall administer money and other property received for the personal benefits of such inmates.
*215(1) The Department of Corrections may:
(a) Accept and administer as a trust any money or other property received for the personal use or benefit of any inmate. (Emphasis supplied.)
(b) Deposit money so received in banks qualified as State depositories.
(c) Withdraw any such money and use it to meet the current needs of the inmate as they may exist from time to time.
(d) As trustee, invest in the manner authorized by law for fiduciaries such monies not required to be used for current needs of the inmate.
(e) Co-mingle such monies for the purpose of deposit or investment.
(3) Monies received by the Department in payment of claims of the State against inmates shall be transmitted to the treasurer for deposit into the general revenue fund.
(4) Upon the death of any inmate in an institution affected by the provisions of this section, any unclaimed money held for him in trust by the Department or by the treasurer shall be applied ñrst to the payment of any unpaid State claim against the inmate.