Moultrie v. Department of Corrections
[…] Because of this trusteeship and by authority of the above-quoted statutory provisions, the Department has clearly been given broad discretion to control inmate bank accounts, to co-mingle inmate funds and to invest them and pay them out for proper purposes within the scope of its authority as trustee. It is within that authority to pay out claims for destruction of public property and to assess inmate bank accounts for payment of such claims for damage caused by inmates. Section 737.402, Florida Statutes, regarding powers of trustees states:

“From the time of creation of the trust until final distribution of the assets of the trust, a trustee has the power to perform every act that a prudent trustee would perform for the purposes of the trust, without court authorization, including, but not limited to, the power specified in subsections (2) and (3). (Emphasis added.)
(2) Unless otherwise provided in the trust instrument, a trustee has the power:
(t) To pay or contest any claim; to settle a claim by or against the trust by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise; and to release any claim belonging to the trust in whole or in part to the extent that the claim is uncollectable. (Emphasis added.)
(u) To pay taxes assessments, compensation of trustee, and other expenses incurred in the collection, care, administration and protection of the trust. (Emphasis added.)