Gretz v. Department of Labor & Employment Security
[…] These rules authorize the Unemployment Appeals Commission to *180charge a party who institutes judicial proceedings “no more than actual costs for duplication of the tape recording of the proceedings or transcription of the proceedings.” Rule 38E-3.009, Florida Administrative Code. The other rule provision under challenge, Rule 38E-3.003(2)(b), Florida Administrative Code, authorizes the Commission to charge for duplication of the record on appeal.

Neither of the challenged provisions, petitioner contends, can be reconciled with Section 443.041(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), prohibiting “fees of any kind in any proceeding under this chapter by the commission or . . . any court. ...”

ISSUE

Whether Rules 38E-3.003(2)(b) and 38E-3.009, Florida Administrative Code, or either of them, constitute an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority, within the meaning of Section 120.57, Florida Statutes (1986 Supp.)?