Department of Professional Regulation v. Koo
[…] (n) Failing to keep written medical records justifying the course of treatment of the patient, including, but not limited to, patient histories, examination results, and test results.
(t) Gross or repeated malpractice or the failing to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances. . . .
Section 893.05(2), Florida Statutes, requires:
(2) When any controlled substance is dispensed by a practitioner, there shall be affixed to the original container in which the controlled substance is delivered a label in which appears:
(a) The date of delivery.
(b) The directions for use of such controlled substance.
(c) The name and address of such practitioner.
(d) The name of the patient and, if such controlled substance is *221prescribed for an animal, a statement describing the species of the animal.
(e) A clear, concise warning that it is a crime to transfer the controlled substance to any person other than the patient for whom prescribed.

Section 893.07, Florida Statutes, requires certain record keeping for persons dispensing controlled substances, including an inventory and a complete and accurate record of each substance received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by the practitioner.

Section 499.007(12)(b), Florida Statutes, further requires a physician dispensing drugs to provide labeling on the drug containing the name and address of the dispenser, the prescription number and date of such prescription or its filling, the name of the prescriber and the name of the patient, and the directions for use and cautionary statements.

6. In applying these statutes to the foregoing Findings of Fact, it must be concluded that Koo violated Sections 499.007(12)(b) and 893.05(2) regarding the labeling requirements in dispensing of controlled substances.