Henry v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Even though the foregoing findings of fact reflect stipulations the parties reached, once they arrived for the final hearing, so that no dispute of material fact remains, the parties also stipulated to proceeding under Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (19870, instead of under subsection two, as the statute would have required, absent such an agreement.

In entering the final judgment of paternity, the circuit court adhered faithfully to Section 409.2561, Florida Statutes (1987), which provides:

If there is no prior court order establishing an obligation of support, the court shall establish the liability of the responsible party, if any, for reimbursement of public assistance moneys paid. Priority shall be given to establishing continuing reasonable support of the dependent child.

Evidently, the court’s judgment allocates the bulk of limited resources to “establishing continuing reasonable support for the child.” Section 409.256(1), Florida Statutes (1987). See State Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v King, 390 So.2d 1224 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980).