OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Based on the examination of the legislative treatment of mineral spirits and naphtha in related statutes, I find that the Department had a reasonable and rational basis for excluding mineral spirits and naphthas from the definition of “petroleum product.”
26. Also persuasive in determining the types of materials included in the Chapter 376 definition of “petroleum product” is an examination of *224the taxing statute which authorizes the taxing mechanism for the Inland Protection Trust Fund and the Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund.
27. Section 206.9935, F.S. (1986) provides that the Coastal Protection Trust Fund, the Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund and the Inland Protection Trust Fund may be funded by taxes imposed “for the privilege of producing in, importing into, or causing to be imported into this state pollutants for sale, use, or otherwise.” Included within the definition of “pollutant” in Chapter 206, F.S., are “petroleum products.”