Department of Insurance v. Jaar
[…] (“The Administrative Procedure Act cannot relegate matters of constitutional proportions to administrative agency resolution, nor can it impair judicial jurisdiction to determine constitutional disputes.” Department of Transportation v Morehouse, 350 So.2d 529, 533 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977) (citations omitted); Key Haven Associated Enterprises, Inc. v Board of Trustees of *207the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, 427 So.2d 153 (Fla. 1983); Smith v Willis, 415 So.2d 1331 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).)

11. Section 626.681(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:

(1) Except as to insurance agencies, if the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew or continue any license or permit issued under this chapter, the department may, in its discretion, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, or refusal, and except on a second offense or when such suspension, revocation, or refusal is mandatory, impose upon the licensee or permittee an administrative penalty in the amount of $500 or, if the department has found willful misconduct or willful violation on the part of the licensee or permittee, $2,500. The administrative penalty may, in the discretion of the department, be augmented by an amount equal to any commissions received by or accruing to the credit of the licensee or permittee in connection with any transaction as to which the grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal related.
Section 626.691(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:
(1) If the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew or continue any license or permit issued under this part, the department may, in its discretion, except when an administrative fine is not permissible under § 626.681 or when such suspension, revocation, or refusal is mandatory, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, or refusal, or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under § 626.681, place the offending licensee or permittee on probation for a period, not to exceed 2 years, as specified by the department in its order.