Department of Insurance v. Jaar
[…] Section 626.691(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:
(1) If the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew or continue any license or permit issued under this part, the department may, in its discretion, except when an administrative fine is not permissible under § 626.681 or when such suspension, revocation, or refusal is mandatory, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, or refusal, or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under § 626.681, place the offending licensee or permittee on probation for a period, not to exceed 2 years, as specified by the department in its order.

Under these statutory provisions, administrative fines and probation are permitted, under circumstances present in this case, in lieu of, but not in addition to, suspension or revocation. There is no statutory provision for restitution except perhaps as a condition of probation.