Friends of Children, Inc. v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services
[…] This position also is contrary to HRS’ own prior approval of this very practice by FRIENDS, clearly set forth in its licensure application and approved, in effect, in HRS’ licensing study and investigation regarding the FRIENDS licensure application.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes and Friends of Children, Inc. v Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 504 So.2d 1345 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).

Section 409.401, Florida Statutes, the “Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children” provides in pertinent part, as follows:

“ARTICLE I. Purpose and Policy
It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each other in the Interstate Placement of children to the end that:
(a) Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.
(b) The appropriate authorities in the state where a child is to be placed may have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with applicable requirements for the protection of the child.
(c) The proper authorities of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the most complete information on the basis on which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made.
*223(d) An appropriate jurisdiction or arrangements for the care of children will be promoted.
. . . ARTICLE III. Conditions for Placement
(a) No sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set for in this article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein.
(b) Prior to sending, bringing, or cause any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for placement and foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving sate written notice of the intention to send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state. . . .”

The issues as now framed concern the question of Interstate Compact violations for purposes of the above statute in the incidents involving the “S family” the “M family,” and the “Cally L case.”