OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter hereof and the parties hereto. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Respondent is the state agency whose Division of State Lands serves as staff to the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, State of Florida. Section 253.002, Florida Statutes (1987). The Trustees hold title to sovereignty submerged lands in tidal waterbodies. Article X, Section 11, Florida Constitution (1968) and Sections 253.003 and 253.012, Florida Statutes (1987).
Section 253.77(1), Florida Statutes (1987), prohibits “excavation, construction, or other activity involving the use of sovereign . . . lands . . . until such person has received from the Board . . . the required lease, license, easement, or other form of consent authorizing the proposed use.” Petitioner willfully violated Section 253.77(1), Florida Statutes (1987).
Chapter 18-21, Florida Administrative Code, provides the procedures, standards, policies, criteria and application requirements for the use of sovereignty submerged lands.