dissenting:
[…] Indeed, the comment to Rule 803(9) specifically recognizes that the rule was a codification of existing law: “This rule is similar to pre-existing Mississippi law. For example, [Mississippi Code Section] 41-57-9 formerly provided for the admission of certified copies of birth and death.... ”
¶ 82. When this Court held in Flowers, 243 So.2d at 565, that death certificates could be received into evidence but used only to show the “physical cause of death,” this Court was analyzing the same section of the Code mentioned in the comment to Rule 803(9). See Miss.Code Ann. § 41-57-9 (Rev.2009); Miss.Code § 7064 (1942) (“Any copy of the records of birth, sickness or death, when properly certified to [sic] by the state registrar of vital statistics, to be a true copy thereof, shall be prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated.”) This statute has existed for nearly a century, and early on this Court rightly recognized, despite the statute’s broad language, that not everything listed on the certificate was competent evidence. In Massachusetts Protective Association v.