Hinds County v. Mississippi Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] I. WHETHER THE COMMISSION HAD A STATUTORY DUTY TO DETERMINE MADISON COUNTY’S NEED FOR AN ADDITIONAL LANDFILL; AND IF SO, WHETHER THE COMMISSION IMPROPERLY DELEGATED ITS DUTY TO MADISON COUNTY.

¶ 12. The Commission’s statutory responsibilities with regard to approving a county’s waste-management plan are listed in Mississippi Code Sections 17-17-225 to 17-17-229 (Rev.2003). Section 17-17-225 lists criteria that the Commission must consider when evaluating a waste-management plan. Miss.Code Ann. § 17-17-225 (Rev.2003). One of these criteria is “[t]he adequacy of plans and implementation schedules for providing needed nonhazardous solid waste management capacity for the twenty-year period.” Id. § 17-17-225(d) (emphasis added).

¶ 13. Hinds County argues that, under Section 17-17-225(d), the Commission has a statutory duty to determine whether Madison County needed another landfill and that it improperly delegated its duty to Madison County.