Hinds County v. Mississippi Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] Hinds County also argues that evidence in the record demonstrates that Madison County does not need an additional landfill, including the facts that Madison County already has two existing landfills and that Madison County’s finding of need was erroneously based on the conclusion that it needed competition among the landfills.

¶ 14. Under the statutes governing the waste-management plan amendment process at the time that the Commission approved Madison County’s plan, we find that Madison County and the Permit Board are to make determinations of need, not the Commission. While Section 17-17-225 mentions need, it simply requires the Commission to determine the “adequacy” of the plan in “providing needed nonhazardous solid waste management capacity for the twenty-year period.” Miss.Code Ann. § 17-17-225(d) (Rev.2003). The statute does not require an independent finding of need by the Commission, but rather requires the Commission to determine whether the proposed plan adequately meets the needs demonstrated by the county.