Nolan v. State
[…] Taxi, 669 So.2d at 91 (quotingdemons v. State, 473 So.2d 943, 945 (Miss. 1985)). Importantly, in Tait, this Court reduced the conviction of depraved-heart murder to a conviction of a lesser-included offense — culpable-negligence manslaughter. See State v. Shaw, 880 So.2d 296, 304 (Miss. 2004) (citations omitted) ("Manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of murder.").

¶ 68. The rationale in Tait is codified in Mississippi Code Section 99-19-5(1) (Kev. 2007), which states in part: "On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged, . . . or may find him guilty of an inferior offense. . . . ." Section 2 of the statute states that "manslaughter shall be considered a lesser included offense of murder and capital murder." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-5(2) (Rev. 2007).

¶ 69. In today's case, however, we are not considering a reduction of a murder conviction to manslaughter.