Beal v. State
[…] Consequently, this Court must determine whether the State can amend an indictment before trial to seek a lower sentence enhancement than one originally charged.

¶ 13. Nathan v. State13 is directly on point with the issues raised here. In Nathan, the State charged Nathan as a habitual offender in accordance with Mississippi Code Section 99-19-83.14 Section 99-19-83 states:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.15

The State introduced evidence from the Mississippi Department of Corrections to prove that Nathan had been a habitual offender.16 However, Nathan’s attorney *893successfully argued that the proof failed to meet the requirements of Section 99-19-83.17 The trial court then permitted the State to amend the indictment to charge Nathan as a nonviolent habitual offender under Mississippi Code Section 99-19-81.18 Section 99-19-81 states:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.19