Pascagoula School District v. Tucker
[…] Miss. Const, art 4, § 112 (1890) (emphasis added).

. Mississippi Code Section 37-57-1(2) states, in pertinent part:

The amount of taxes so collected as a result of such levy shall be paid into the district maintenance fund of the school district by the tax collector at the same time and in the same manner as reports and payments of other ad valorem taxes are made by said tax collector, except that the amount collected to defray costs of collection may be paid into the county general fund.

Miss.Code Ann. § 37-57-1(2) (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added).

. Mississippi Code Section 37-57-105(1) states, in pertinent part:

The proceeds of such tax levy, excluding levies for the payment of the principal of and interest on school bonds or notes and excluding levies for costs of collection, shall *602be placed in the school depository to the credit of the school district and shall be expended in the manner provided by law for the purpose of supplementing teachers’ salaries, extending school terms, purchasing furniture, supplies and materials, and for all other lawful operating and incidental expenses of such school district, funds for which are not provided by adequate education program fund allotments.

Miss.Code Ann. § 37-57-105(1) (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added).

. The plaintiffs also alleged several equal protection violations, but they do not advance those arguments on appeal.