Pascagoula School District v. Tucker
[…] See Miss.Code Ann. §§ 37-57-1 and 37-57-104(1) (Rev. 2007).
4. The County uses the millage rate to levy school taxes, collects them, and forwards the school tax money to the City for deposit into the “district maintenance fund of the school district.” See Miss.Code Ann. § 37-57-1 (Rev. 2007).

The PSD’s ad valorem tax base includes both a Chevron crude oil refinery and a Gulf liquified natural gas terminal.3

¶ 3. In 2007, the Mississippi Legislature passed Senate Bill 2403. Section 2 of SB 2403 was later codified as Mississippi Code Section 19-9-171, and states:

The revenue from ad valorem taxes for school district purposes that are levied *601upon liquefied natural gas terminals or improvements thereto constructed after July 1, 2007, crude oil refineries constructed after July 1, 2007, and expansions or improvements to existing crude oil refineries constructed after July 1, 2007, shall be distributed to all public school districts in the county in which the facilities are located in the proportion that the average daily attendance of each school district bears to the total average daily attendance of all school districts in the county. The county or municipal tax collector, as the case may be, shall pay such tax collections, except for taxes collected for the payment of the principal of and interest on school bonds or notes and except for taxes collected to defray collection costs, into the appropriate school depository and report to the school board of the appropriate school district at the same time and in the same manner as the tax collector makes his payments and reports of other taxes collected by him.

Miss.Code Ann. § 19-9-171 (Supp.2011) (emphasis added).