ON MOTION TO AMEND MANDATE TO REFLECT OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] His first three arguments address the plain meaning and application of Sections 7-5-5 and 7-5-7, and his final argument addresses his contingent fund.
*618 a. The Plain Meaning of Sections 7-5-5 and 7-5-7
¶ 26. Section 7-5-5. The Attorney General argues that Section 7-5-5 empowers him to retain special assistant attorneys general on a fee or contract basis, and that he is the sole judge of compensation for such assistants. And so long as his determination of compensation complies with Mississippi law, we agree.
¶ 27. Section 7-5-5 empowers the Attorney General to employ three assistants to “devote their time and attention primarily to defending and aiding in the defense in all courts of any suit, filed or threatened, against the State,” and “[w]hen circumstances permit, such assistants (the ones hired primarily to defend) may perform any of the attorney general’s powers and duties,” and
[t]o further prosecute and insure such purposes, the attorney general is ... authorized ... to employ such additional counsel as special assistant attorneys general ... on a fee or contract basis; and the attorney general shall be the sole judge of the compensation in such cases.16
¶ 28. So Section 7-5-5 establishes the Attorney General’s authority to employ assistants who “devote their time and attention primarily to defending and aiding in the defense” of the State of Mississippi. But the employment of outside counsel for a single case — which occurred in this case — is covered by the next section, Section 7-5-7. And if we assigned to Section 7-5-5 the interpretation suggested by the Attorney General, Section 7-5-7 would be meaningless.