ON MOTION TO AMEND MANDATE TO REFLECT OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] ¶ 28. So Section 7-5-5 establishes the Attorney General’s authority to employ assistants who “devote their time and attention primarily to defending and aiding in the defense” of the State of Mississippi. But the employment of outside counsel for a single case — which occurred in this case — is covered by the next section, Section 7-5-7. And if we assigned to Section 7-5-5 the interpretation suggested by the Attorney General, Section 7-5-7 would be meaningless.
¶29. Section 7-5-7. This section addresses the Attorney General’s authority to employ attorneys “to assist the attorney general in the preparation for, prosecution, or defense of any litigation....”17 It provides: