concurring in part and result:
[…] REB promised to forebear its right to assert a statute-of-limitations defense in exchange for the Towneses’ promise not to sue within the prescribed period for “defects in the construction of the Residence,” while they together “engage[d] in a review and analysis of the structural settlement issues in order to determine an agreed upon repair” — based on REB’s original legal obligation to construct a defect-free residence. Thus, the original obligation provided consideration for their new promises, including the tolling agreement, which established anew the time in which to file suit.
¶ 33. Section 15-1-73 also supports the validity of a tolling agreement. That section provides as follows, in relevant part:
[i]n actions founded upon any contract, an acknowledgment or promise shall not be evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take any case out of the operation of the provisions of this chapter or to deprive any party of the benefit thereof, unless such acknowledgment or promise be made or contained by or in some writing signed by the party chargeable thereby. ...
Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-73 (Rev.2003) (emphasis added). Thus, in contract-based actions (like the one before us today), a promise in writing may constitute a new contract — and extend the time in which to bring the action — when the promise is in a writing signed by the chargeable party.