concurring in part and result:
[…] Thus, had the conflict in statutes been properly raised, it may have produced a different result. As our statutes concerning a waiver of such right are not in harmony, a “one-size-fits-all” application of Section 15-1-5 is neither wise nor just.
¶ 32. Two other sections of the same chapter have provisions that allow parties to enter new agreements, based on existing obligations or contracts, and extend the period in which a claim may be brought, based on the underlying contract. Section 15-1-3 provides that:
[t]he completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy. However, the former legal obligation shall be a sufficient consideration to uphold a new promise based thereon.
Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-3 (Rev.2003) (emphasis added). In the case sub judice, the parties entered into a set of new promises, including the tolling agreement.