Illinois Central Gulf Railroad v. Travis
[…] ¶ 71. The cases cited by the majority pertaining to the conditions of the roadway leading to the crossing have no application to the instant case, given that Travis is not making a claim respecting negligent maintenance of the road, but rather, the construction and maintenance of the steep grade for which Illinois Central is responsible pursuant to the plain language of Mississippi Code Section 77-9-251 (Rev. 2009), which dictates that where a railroad, such as this one, “is constructed so as to *345cross a highway, and it be necessary to raise or lower the highway, it shall be the duty of the railroad company to make proper and easy grades in the highway, so that the railroad may be conveniently crossed, and to keep such crossings in good order.” Finally, this Court, in Hawkins, 830 So.2d at 1178, held that the admission of testimony on the incline at this same Mileston crossing and testimony that this was demonstrative of the “overall danger involved at this crossing” was not an abuse of discretion.