Illinois Central Gulf Railroad v. Travis
[…] Illinois Central Gulf Railroad v. Travis

KITCHENS, Justice,

dissenting:

¶ 58. In the instant case, there exists “substantial evidence in support of the verdict;” thus, a reversal of the final judgment by this Court is improper. Illinois Cent. R. Co. v. Hawkins, 830 So.2d 1162, 1169 (Miss.2002).

Horn activation and failure to sound the bell

¶ 59. When a train is approaching a public crossing, Mississippi Code Section 77-9-225 (Rev.2009) provides that “[t]he whistle or horn shall be kept blowing at repeated intervals until said crossing is passed.” In other words, the statute requires breaks in the sounding of the horn. One of Travis’s eyewitnesses, Thelma Washington, testified that she heard the locomotive horn blowing continuously with no breaks in the sounding of the horn.

¶ 60. Travis’s audiology expert, Dr.