Patton v. State
[…] . Id. at 915.

. Montgomery v. State, 891 So.2d 179, 185 (Miss.2005) (quoting Nguyen v. State, 761 So.2d 873, 874 (Miss.2000) (citing Peterson v. State, 671 So.2d 647 (Miss.1996))).

. Id. at 652.

. Id. at 185-85 (quoting Evans v. State, 813 So.2d 724, 728 (Miss.2002) (quoting Mitchell v. State, 739 So.2d 402, 404 (Miss.Ct.App.1999))). See also URCCC 7.09.

. Id. at 186 (quoting Miller v. State, 740 So.2d 858, 862 (Miss.1999) (quoting Greenlee v. State, 725 So.2d 816, 821 (Miss.1998))).

. Id. (citing Griffin v. State, 584 So.2d 1274, 1276 (Miss.1991).

. Mississippi Code Section 99-19-5(1) reads as follows:

On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged, or of any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose.

Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-5 (Rev.2007).

. Eakes v. State, 665 So.2d 852, 860 (Miss.1995).

. Id.

. Wilson v. State, 515 So.2d 1181, 1182 (Miss.1987).

. Baine v. State, 604 2d. 258, 261 (Miss.1992).

. McClain v. State, 625 So.2d 774, 778 (Miss.1993).

. Id.

. Id. (citations omitted).

. Id.