Patton v. State
[…] With the exception of default or agreed orders and judgments, all proposed orders and judgments to be signed by the court shall be submitted directly to the court by an attorney and not through the clerk or through correspondence, unless otherwise permitted by the court. All orders or judgments presented to the court shall be signed by the attorney presenting the same.

URCCC 1.11.

. Michael E. Patten is an attorney licensed in Mississippi and listed in the Bar directory.

. That Bar number is assigned to a second Mississippi attorney, who testified at the trial.

. Mississippi Code Section 97-19-39 reads as follows:

(1) Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by col- or of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500), upon conviction thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, and by fine not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00). (2) Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500) or more, upon conviction thereof, shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years, and by fine not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).

Miss.Code Ann. § 97-19-39 (Rev.2006).

.Mississippi Code Section 97-19-85 reads as follows:

(1) Any person who shall make or cause to be made any false statement or representation as to his or another person's or entity’s identity, social security account number, credit card number, debit card number or other identifying information for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining or with the intent to obtain goods, services or any thing of value, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof for a first offense shall be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or imprisoned for a term not to exceed five (5) years, or both.

Miss.Code Ann. § 97-19-39 (Rev.2006).