Patton v. State
[…] (2) Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500) or more, upon conviction thereof, shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years, and by fine not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).

Miss.Code Ann. § 97-19-39 (Rev.2006).

.Mississippi Code Section 97-19-85 reads as follows:

(1) Any person who shall make or cause to be made any false statement or representation as to his or another person's or entity’s identity, social security account number, credit card number, debit card number or other identifying information for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining or with the intent to obtain goods, services or any thing of value, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof for a first offense shall be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or imprisoned for a term not to exceed five (5) years, or both.

Miss.Code Ann. § 97-19-39 (Rev.2006).

. Steve Wright also was representing Rias; therefore, he was replaced as Patton’s standby counsel by Richard Carter.