Patton v. State
[…] We have explained that the “test for whether an amendment to the indictment will prejudice the defense is whether the defense as it originally stood will be equally available after the amendment is made.”37

¶45. As to the amendment of Count I from a crime of false of pretense to a crime of an attempt to commit false pretense, Mississippi Code Section 99-19-5(1)38 allows a jury to find a defendant indicted for a crime “guilty of the offense as charged or any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense.”39 Thus, we have held that defendants in criminal cases are on notice that they “could be convicted of the attempt charge” under Mississippi Code Section 9-19-5, and an amendment of an indictment to change a charge to attempt to commit the charged offense “had the same result as a permissible