Alfonso v. Diamondhead Fire Protection District
[…] The statute provides:

The board of fire commissioners of a fire protection district may by resolution, for fire protection district purposes authorized by law, fix and impose a benefit charge on personal property and improvements to real property which are located within the fire protection district on the date specified and which have or will receive the benefits provided by the fire protection district, to be paid by the owners of the properties....

Wash. Rev.Code Ann. § 52.18.010 (emphasis added). The benefit-charge statute provides further that “[t]he aggregate amount of such benefit charges in any one year shall not exceed an amount equal to sixty percent of the operating budget for the year in which the benefit charge is to be collected....” Id. The DFPD’s collected fees account for seventy-four percent of its budget. Nevertheless, because Mississippi does not have a similar benefit-charge statute, King County is inapplicable.