Galloway v. State
[…] ¶ 223. There is no merit in this issue.

26. By requiring prospective jurors to swear prior to voir dire that they would render “true verdicts ... according to the law and evidence,” and commit that they will “follow the law,” the trial court created a constitutionally intolerable risk that Leslie Galloway was unable to vindicate his constitutional right to determine whether the prospective jurors in his case could be fair and impartial and follow the law.

¶ 224. Prior to voir dire, the trial court administered the petit juror oath, pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 13-5-71, requiring the prospective jurors to swear that they “will well and truly try all issues and execute all writs of inquiry that may be submitted to you by the Court during the present week and true verdicts according to the law and the evidence so help you God?” Miss.Code Ann. § 13-5-71 (Rev. 2002).