for the Court:
[…] Miss.Code. Ann. § 23-15-929 (Rev.2007). The hearing is actually a “special tribunal,” which consists of the judge and five election commissioners who sit with the judge “as advisors or assistants in the trial and determination of the facts.” Miss.Code. Ann. § 23-15-931 (Rev.2007). After the special judge (with the assistance of the commissioners) makes his judgment, “the judgment shall be certified and promptly forwarded to the Secretary of the State Executive Committee,” where it becomes the State Executive Committee’s duty to revise the decision. Id. Only then may the contestant “file an appeal in the Supreme Court within the time and under such conditions and procedures (M.R.A.P.) as are established by the Supreme Court for other appeals.” Miss.Code.