Jackson v. Bell
[…] State, 288 So.2d 714 (Miss.1974); Gulf Coast Drilling & Exploration Co. v. Permenter, 214 So.2d 601 (Miss.1968); and Southern Pacific Lumber Co. v. Reynolds, 206 So.2d 334 (Miss.1968)).

. Newell, 308 So.2d at 76.

. Order Adopting the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure (May 26, 1981).

. Order Adopting the Mississippi Rules of Evidence (Jan. 1, 1986).

. ”[I]n the event of a conflict between these rules and any statute .... these rules shall control.” Order Adopting the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure (May 26, 1981).

.Mississippi Code Section 11-51-3 states that "an appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court from any final judgment of a circuit or chancery court in a civil case....” See also Casino Magic Corp. v. Ladner, 666 So.2d 452, 456 (Miss.1995) ("A right of appeal is statutory.”) (quoting Bickham v. Dep't of Mental Health, 592 So.2d 96, 97 (Miss.1991)); Miller Transporters Ltd. v.