for the Court:
[…] He went directly to the passenger side of my car where my purse was and opened the door and got it and ran. I ran. At that point I screamed. Nobody heard me. My husband was inside the house, but he was in the back of the house, and he couldn’t hear me.
¶3. The case proceeded to trial and Watson was convicted of burglary of a dwelling and sentenced to twenty-five years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections.
DISCUSSION
¶ 4. Watson was convicted for burglary of a dwelling under Mississippi Code Section 97-17-23(1), which provides:
Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished ... for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years.1
¶ 5. This statute required the State to prove two elements: (1) unlawful breaking and entering the dwelling house and (2) the intent to commit a crime therein.2 At the jury-instruction conference, the State submitted the following proposed instruction numbered S-2: