Hall v. State
[…] I. Whether the trial court erred in granting the State’s requested instruction on accessory after the fact to burglary.
II. Whether the State presented sufficient evidence to convict Hall of accessory after the fact to burglary.

As Issue I is dispositive, we will address only that issue.2

ANALYSIS

¶ 6. Hall’s contention that the State was not entitled to a lesser-offense instruction raises a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo. Downs v. State, 962 So.2d 1255, 1258 (Miss.2007) (citing State v. Shaw, 880 So.2d 296, 298 (Miss. 2004)).

¶ 7. Mississippi Code Section 99-19-5(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[o]n an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged ... or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment_” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-5(1) (Rev.2007) (emphasis added). While accessory after the fact is considered a lesser offense of the principal, it is well-established that it “is an entirely separate and distinct offense and not ... a lesser included offense.” Byrom v.