Motion to Exclude Evidence Pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § m
¶ 57. The circuit court reserved ruling on whether to exclude evidence of a meeting among the Tallahatchie County Board of Supervisors, the Mississippi Department of Transportation, and Illinois Central about safety-signal malfunctions and upgrades at the Mikoma Crossing pri- or to the subject accident. Although, here, the circuit judge reserved ruling on exclusions of evidence of the meetings until trial, this evidence would be subject to the *905evidential^ privilege of 23 U.S.C. 409. Section 409 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railroad-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title of for the purpose of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement.
And, even though the circuit court reserved ruling on this matter, the evidence would be inadmissable, in addition to being prejudicial to the jury, based on Section 409 above.
Motion to Limit Opinions of Kenneth Heathington
¶ 58. On this motion, the circuit judge ruled: