concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] ¶ 26. After a careful review of the record now before us it is not difficult to discern that Williams was denied due process of law under the Fifth and the Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Article 3, Section 14, of the Constitution of the State of Mississippi in light of the unfair surprise visited upon him by the extreme untimeliness of the State’s motion to amend the indictment and the trial court’s granting of it. Accordingly, I would vacate his sentence and remand the case for' resentencing for the unlawful sale of cocaine, without the Section 99-19-81 enhancement.
¶ 27. I therefore concur in part and dissent in part.
KING, J., JOINS THIS OPINION. WALLER, C.J., JOINS THIS OPINION IN PART.
. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-7-9 (Rev.2007) ("All indictments ... must be ... accompanied by [the grand jury foreman’s] affidavit that all indictments were concurred in by twelve (12) or more members of the jury and that at least fifteen (15) were present during all deliberations ... ”).
. See McCain v. State, 81 So.3d 1055 (Miss. 2012).