concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Holladay v. Holladay, 776 So.2d 662, 672 (Miss.2000) (citations omitted).
¶ 36. Without question, the trial court erred in admitting evidence of Wallace’s misdemeanor conviction for petty larceny for impeachment purposes, but the trial court did not err in allowing evidence of Wallace’s embezzlement conviction. See Miss. R. Evid. 609. Mississippi Code Section 97-23-19 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person shall embezzle or fraudulently secrete, conceal, or convert to his own use, or make way with, or secrete with intent to embezzle or convert to his own use ...” goods or other things of value, then he is guilty of embezzlement. Accordingly, evidence of a conviction for embezzlement is admissible for impeachment purposes under Mississippi Rule of Evidence 609(a)(2) regardless of punishment, as it involves dishonesty or false statement.