Vanwey v. State
[…] Vanwey filed a petition for post-conviction relief (PCR) in the DeSoto County Circuit Court, claiming, inter alia, that one of the two prior predicate felonies listed in her indictment alleging habitual-offender status did not meet the requirements of Section 99-19-81. Specifically, Vanwey claimed that her sentence of forty-five (45) days in the custody of Mississippi Department of Corrections (MDOC) followed by five (5) years of post-release supervision, reporting, for the conviction of felony forgery, does not meet Section 99-19-81’s requirement that a defendant “have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution.”

¶ 2. The trial court denied the motion, and the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s decision based on the finding that Vanwey’s motion was procedurally barred as a successive writ and time-barred. Vanwey v.