In the Interest of S.M.K.S. v. Youth Court of Union County
[…] If he did not, then Officer Kent’s attempt to arrest *756S.S. was unlawful.4 And at least in theory, citizens have the right to resist an unlawful arrest.5

■Arrest must be lawful

¶ 39. Police officers have no power to exercise any authority over citizens except the powers specifically granted by the statutes and ordinances that control their respective jurisdictions. And where a police officer without probable cause attempts to exercise the power to arrest, a citizen is justified in resisting that arrest.6 The statute that criminalizes resisting arrest— Section 97-9-73 — states:

It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist by force, or violence, or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest or the lawful arrest of another person by any state, local or federal law enforcement officer, and any person or persons so doing shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail not more than six (6) months, or both.7

This statute clearly and specifically restricts its reach to lawful arrests. Prior to today’s case, no statute criminalized resisting an unlawful arrest. Apparently, “disorderly conduct” now is an exception.

Disorderly conduct